Boards and Commissions

Appointed
Party Name Address Term
Town Counsel

Lawlor, Martin J., Jr.
12/7/2015
Tax Collector

Scacco, Ann Marie Indefinite
Assessor

Heering, Ann Marie P.
Indefinite
Town Engineer

Douglas Arndt
Indefinite
Building Official

Boughton, Gary

Zoning Official

Palmer, Steven

Fire Marshal / Local Emergency Planning Commission Chairman

Galliford, Thomas

Deputy Fire Marshal

Connors, Michael

Affordable Housing Administrator

Nolan Enterprises 323 Main Street Danbury 203-797-8255
Bethel High School Building Committee
U Hernandez, Toni 18 Katrina Circle Indefinite
D Lacey, James B. 27 Rockwell Road Indefinite
R Norvig, David 15 Woodlawn Drive Indefinite
R Novachek, Judy 15 Pleasant Street Indefinite
R Rondano, John V. 75 Plumtrees Road Indefinite
R Slifkin, William H. 16 Katrina Circle Indefinite
R Tripi, Robert 117 Dodgingtown Road Indefinite
Bethel Library Building Committee
D Gaita, Daniel R. 121 Dodgingtown Road Indefinite
R Slifkin, William H. 16 Katrina Circle Indefinite
D Straiton, Richard 7 Codfish Hill Road Indefinite
D Tripi, Paul B. 117 Dodgingtown Road Indefinite
R Tripi, Robert 117 Dodgingtown Road Indefinite
Ad-hoc Bethel Transfer Station Committee
R Bernard, Alfred J. 6 Highview Terrace Indefinite
R Ellis, Nicholas J. 13 Fawn Rd. Indefinite
R Grant, Kitty A.  23 Quaker Ridge Rd. Indefinite
R Liberty, Betty 8 Grand Street Indefinite
D Sheehan Kevin T. 19 Meckauer Circle Indefinite

     
       
       
Cable Advisory Council (2 Yr Term 2 Members 1 Board Of Ed Member §16-333)
D Volpintesta, Nami Ahm 4 Buckboard Ridge 7/1/10 - 7/1/12
R Grant, Kitty 23 Quaker Ridge Road 7/1/12 - 7/1/14
D Renner, Robin A. 3 Settlers Road 7/1/12 - 7/1/14
Charter Revision Commission
D Olson, David R. 5 Wagon Road Task Completed
D vacancy (Shannon) Task Completed
D Smith, Wendy E. 15 Grandview Avenue Task Completed
D O'Connor, Meghan E. 6 Mansfield Street Task Completed
R Improta, Paul K. 11 Highview Terrace Task Completed
R Hoffman, Nicholas Frank 19 Sandhill Road Task Completed
R Hillman, William G. 86 Walnut Hill Road Task Completed
Commission On Aging (4 Yr Term 5 Members Max 3 §Ch7-12)
R Barney, Alan 45 Maple Avenue Ext. 1/2/2018
R Negri, Barbara 70 Codfish Hill Road 1/4/2016
D Menti, Mary S. 100 South Street 1/2/2018
D Visconti, Kay (Cummings 03/11/13)
30 Highview Terrace 1/2/2018
R Novachek, Judy
15 Pleasant Street
1/2/2017
Constables (2 Yr Term- 4 Members §15-4,15-5)
U Cosgrove, Janet L. 10 Golden Hill 1/4/2016
R Legnard, Robert J. 11 Evergreen Drive 1/4/2016
R Duff, William I. 33 Long Meadow Lane 1/4/2016
D Straiton, Richard 7 Codfish Hill Road 1/4/2016
Deer Alliance Committee
U Palermo, Philip J. 6 Racebrook Drive
R Legnard, James R. 22 Benedict Road
Economic Development Commission (5 Yr Term-7 Members Max 4 §Ch7-14,§7-136)
D Gill, Noel R.. 32 Apollo Road 1/7/2019
U Steiner, Roy E. 119 Walnut Hill Road 1/2/2017
D Brown, Bonnie J. 4 Penny Lane 1/7/2019
D McMahon, Kevin 30 Codfish Hill Ext 1/7/2019
U Boyle, Michael G. 19 Kingswood Drive 1/4/2016
R Streaman, John R. 18 Colonial Drive 1/2/2018
D Straiton, Sharon 7 Codfish Hill Road 1/2/2017
Emergency Medical Services Commission (§Ch22-1-Ch22-4)

Knickerbocker, Matthew S. First Selectman 12/7/2015

Galliford, Thomas Emergency Mgment Indefinite

Vasile, Laura Health Director Indefinite

Parciaseppe, Kenneth Fire Chief Stony Hill

Ingram, Fred Fire Chief Bethel Fire
Ad-hoc Energy Conservation Commission (2 Yr Term-7members) 3/25/10
R Anderson, Mark D. 141 Dodgingtown Road Indefinite
R Cratty, William E. 24 Pell Mell Drive Indefinite
R Hillman, William (Ellis) 86 Walnut Hill Road Indefinite
R Karl, Henry E., Jr. 22 Winthrop Road Indefinite
D vacancy (Dunn) Indefinite
D Oisher, Randi 34 Apollo Road Indefinite
D Watson, Keith 3 Codfish Hill Road Indefinite
D Pedone, Gary J. 7 Adams Drive Indefinite
D Zalcman, Frederick B. 16 Windaway Road Indefinite
Ethics Commission (3 Yr Term 5 Members Max 3, §Ch8-1-Ch8-11)
R Guercio, Raymond J. (Godkin) 23 Katrina Circle 1/2/2017
D Gorman, Rosemarie E. 17 Grassy Plain Terr. 1/4/2016
D Tesar, Jenny E. 97A Chestnut Street 1/4/2016
R Davis-Patricio, Laura (John J. Kelly) 34 Payne Road 1/2/2018
D Patzold, Janice 11 Cawley Avenue 1/4/2016
Golf Authority
U Bertozzi, David J. 11 Andrews Street
D Clarkson, Norman, Jr. 71 Plumtrees Road
D Driscoll, James C., III 15 Dittmar Road
U Labella, Judith A. 32 Rockwell Road
D McMahon, Kevin 30 Codfish Hill Ext
U Poole, Linda 39 Benedict Road
R Rollison, Kent 89 Milwaukee Ave
U Struna, Patricia 39 Katrina Circle
U Ward, Scott 148 Old Hawleyville Rd.
Housatonic Resource Recovery Authority
D Knickerbocker, Matthew S. 10 Colonial Drive 12/7/2015
D Straiton, Richard 7 Codfish Hill Road 12/7/2015
Housatonic Valley Council Of Elected Officials
D Knickerbocker, Matthew S. 10 Colonial Drive 12/7/2015
D Straiton, Richard 7 Codfish Hill Road 12/7/2015
Housing Authority (5 Yr Term 5 Members §Ch 10/§8-41)
R Beeble, Timothy R. 28 Turkey Plain Road 1/4/2016
D Walsh, Lucille C. 30 Reynolds Ridge 1/2/2017

Vacancy (12/31/2015)   1/7/2019
D Ryan, Linda 4 Gale Court 1/6/2020
R Slifkin, Gail N. 16 Katrina Circle 1/2/2018
Insurance And Pension Commission (4 Yr Term 5 Members Max3 §Ch 12)
D Brill, Steven R. 10 Terry Drive 1/2/2018
D Carlino, Diana M. 93 Nashville Road 1/2/2018
D O'Leary, Thomas (Moss 3-2-12) 11 Terry Drive 1/7/2019
R Braden, George 109 Walnut Hill Road 1/7/2019
R Tomasko, Edward A., Jr. 20 Spring Hill Road 1/7/2019
Library Board Of Directors (4 Yr Term 12 Members Max8 §Ch7-13)
U Murphy, Tia A. (Addonozio) 37 Linda Lane 1/2/2017
D Grubard, Robin Brynn 2 Farnam Hill 1/4/2016
D O'Leary, Mary R. (Forman)
11 Terry Drive 1/2/2018
D Passineau, Gary F. 41 Redwood Drive 1/4/2016
D Spain Mary M. (Adams) 22 Dittmar Rd 1/2/2017
D Kahn, Robin A. 3 Brookview Court 1/2/2018
D Stevenson, Ted 143 Putnam Park Road 1/2/2018
R Merritt, Richard E. 9 Partridge Drive 1/4/2016
D Zupperoli, Robert A. (Lewis, 2/25/13)
15 Fleetwood Ave
1/2/2018
R Rotella, Terry 62 Rockwell Road 1/4/2016
R Curtis, Linda C. 36 Idlewood 1/2/2017
D
Johnson, Lisa
94 South Street
1/2/2017
Municipal Center Farmer's Market Committee
R Haitsch-Palumbo, Layna 44 Benedict Road
R Cavagna, Elizabeth A. 139 Plumtrees Road
D Earle, Eileen T. 19 Pound Sweet Hill
D Mattone, Violet 14 Rockwell Road
R Berg, Chelsea 100 Walnut Hill Road
Parks And Recreation Commission (4 Yr Term 7 Members Max 4 §Ch7-7)
D Franzese, Angelo F. 41 Old Hawleyville Rd. 1/2/2018
D Morton, Patrick C. 2 Canaan Drive 1/4/2016
D O'Connor, Meghan E. 6 Mansfield Street 1/4/2016
R
Ferguson, Laura
26 Chimney Drive
1/2/2017
R Pullan, William E. 37 Benedict Road 1/4/2016
R Regan, Gary 96 Nashville Road 1/2/2017
D Valenti, Lou 4 Hoyt Road 1/2/2017
Public Site And Building Commission (4 Yr Term 7 Members Max 4 §Ch7-10)
D Naddeo, James Robert 14 Country Way 1/4/2016
U Perna, John A. 88 Old Hawleyville Rd. 1/7/2019
R Gualtierei, Deno S. (Giordano) 26 Codfish Hill Road 1/7/2019
D Lacey, James B. (Perry) 27 Rockwell Road 1/3/2017
R Palmer, James 52 Turkey Plain Road 1/7/2019
D Ryan, Nancy J. 25 Walnut Hill Road 1/3/2017
D Menti, Jon D. 183 Old Hawleyville Road 1/4/2016
R Durkin, Robert J. Bethel PD. 49 Plumtrees Road
AD HOC Member Temp
D Bickford, Jane 3 Vera Drive AD HOC Member Temp
Public Utilities Commission (2 Yr Term 5 Members §Ch7-11)
D Knickerbocker, Matthew S. 10 Colonial Drive 12/7/2015
D Straiton, Richard 7 Codfish Hill Road 12/7/2015
R Szatkowski, Paul R. 24 Winthrop Road 12/7/2015
R Gribbin, Michael P. 23 Hoyt Road 1/4/2016
D Valenti, Peter J. 7 Hoyt Road 1/4/2016
Radio Equipment Liason To Police & Fire Departments
D Menti, Jon D. 183 Old Hawleyville Rd
Youth Commission (2yr Term 5 Members §Ch32)
D Bergh, Lisa 5 Greenwood Ave 1/4/2016
D Vacancy (Shea, 3/15) 127 Grassy Plain Street 1/4/2016
U Korin, Robert A. 47 Whippoorwill Road 1/2/2017
R Nauheimer, Kristin 37 Oakridge Road 1/2/2017
D Deletis, Robert 37 Whippoorwill Road 1/4/2016
Youth Commission Alternate (2yr Term 2 Members §Ch32)
R Moles, William M. 1 Roberts Drive  1/2/2017
D Riolo, Kristin 2 Philip Drive 1/4/2016

List of elected and appointed boards and commissions current to 05/12/2014. Names subject to change. Please call the Town Clerk's office at (203) 794-8505 to verify if needed.